1. Zoology

Fish Collection

Mikschi Ernst / head of department
Palandačić Anja / collection manager, staff scientist
Riedel Bettina / staff scientist & assistant to the head of department (1. zoology)
Reithofer Matthias / technician
Schiller Katharina / employee project digitization (currently on parental leave)
Balaka Pia / Employee
Pollmann Christian / technician
Kamschal Denise / technical assistant
Chai Min / Project researcher
Kirchner Sandra / Poject researcher for TETTRIs, Laboratory manager
Reier Susanne / Project researcher
Friedrich Rok / Project researcher

Herpetological Collection

Schweiger Silke / curator, staff scientist
Gassner Georg / collection manager
Wöss Günther / scientific assistant
Auer Helga / project researcher ECSA 2024
Bacher Florian / project researcher
Ernst Karin / project researcher
Haring Melina / taxidermist
Hengl Marietta / project researcher
Leeb Christoph / project researcher „C321083 Biodiversitätsfonds“
Sonnleitner Ria / project researcher "Gefährliche Fauna " (ÖBH)"
Stückler Susanne / project researcher "Synthesys"

Bird Collection

Renner Swen / curator, senior scientist
Berg Hans-Martin / collection manager
Duda Michael / Project researcher
Schedl Benjamin / project researcher Harrison Collection
Querner Pascal / Project researcher
Wolf Paul / Project researcher
Viehauser Christof / scientific assistant

Mammal Collection

Zachos Frank Emmanuel / curator, staff scientist
Bibl Alexander / collection manager
Hofbauer Eduard / technician
Langnitschke Tim / scientific assistant
Stefke Katharina / staff scientist

Archeological Zoological Collection

Saliari Konstantina / curator, staff scientist

Zoological Preparation Unit

Illek Robert / head taxidermist
Wallner Nathalie / Administrative management, taxidermist
Rubin Iris / model and diorama builder
Witthoff Ronja / Taxidermist

Associated Scientists

Bogutskaya Nina / associate scientist
Franzke Jennifer / associate scientist
Sumasgutner Petra / associate scientist
Sontag Walter, A. / associate scientist
van den Elzen Renate / associate scientist
Engelmaier Gernot / associate scientist
Ahnelt Harald / associate scientist
Grillitsch Heinz / associate scientist
Grunstra Nicole D. S. / affiliated scientist
Herzig Barbara / associate scientist

Volunteers

Gemel Richard / volunteer
Pucher Erich / volunteer
  
Online-Tickets